GERRY O’BRIEN

Height: 6ft
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Light Brown
Playing Age: 55-65
Equity Status: Full Member

FILM & TV

COMPANY PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Dream Scape Productions Mr. Woodbury Mr. Malcolm’s List Emma Holly Jones
Tiger Aspect Jasper Sumner Ripper Street Nick Rowland
Rainmark Films Speaker of the House The Frankenstein Chronicles Benjamin Ross
Abandoned Films Farmer From the Dark Conor McMahon
Broadcasting Authority of Ireland Timothy Healy The Inquiry Brian Grey
Octogon Films Mick Flanagan
My Whole Half Life Michael Karen
Amber Film Productions Pathologist Amber Thaddeus O’Sullivan
BBC/Kindle Entertainment Hawkovsky The Life and Adventures of Nick Nickleby David Innes Edwards
HBO Lord Bracken Game of Thrones Alan Taylor
BBC NI Albert Reynolds Brendan Smyth: Betrayal of Trust Michael McDowell
CBC/Showtime Sir William Paget The Tudors Ciaran Donnelly
RTÉ Dirty Mickey Killinaskully Various
ITV 1 Constable The Old Curiosity Shop Brian Percival
SC4/Fiction Factory Mr. O’Shea The Cockle Farmer (Y Pris) Ed Talfan
Granada Television Mr. Morland Northanger Abbey John Jones
System Forty Eight Ltd Basil Van Der Bexton Speed Dating Tony Herbert
RTÉ Velvet Mullen Trouble in Paradise Emer Reynolds
Walt Disney Pictures Sailor Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest Gore Verbinski
Collie Film Productions Watson Lassie Charles Sturridge
Great Western Films Mickey The Last Furlong Tom Hall/Kieran Carney
BBC Mark Dupont Holby City Michael Offer
Disney Woad Advisor King Arthur Antoine Fuqua
Carlton TV Vinnie The Crooked Man David Drury
RTÉ Decorator The Clinic Lisa Mulcahy
Wide Eye Films Man Fighting in Street Cowboys & Angels David Gleeson
Zanzibar Films Doublehorn Headrush Shimmy Marcus
April Film Productions Detective Father and Sons Makael Soloman
Merrion Film Productions Martin Cahill Veronica Guerin Joel Schumacher
Samson Films The Governor All God’s Children Tom Cosgrove
Reign of Fire Productions Jerry Reign of Fire Rob Bowman
Metropolitan Films Prison Governor H3 Les Blair
Greyshane Joe Haggarty The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax Anthony Shaw
Fox TV, USA Torc The Mystic Knights of Tir na Nog Bob Hughes
BBC NI Trainer Ballykissangel Simon Massey
BBC Trawlerman The Ambassador Patrick Lau
RTÉ Duffy Fair City Nick Prosser
Palerton Films Sailor The Tale of Sweeney Todd John Schlesinger
Driver Films Fisherman The MatchMaker Mark Joffe
Channel 4 Father Billy “The Spinmaster” O’Dwyer Father Ted Declan Lowry
Hallmark Films Cpt. Hoseason Kidnapped Ivan Passer
Lucas Films Chief Rioter The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Gillis McKinnon
Channel 4/Little Bird Young Farmer The Irish R.M Roy Ward Baker
RTÉ/Aeon Films Lieutenant Darby Anne Devlin Pat Murphy
Swiss Films Man At Bar Light Years Away Alan Tanner
RTÉ Joe Somerville Strumpet City Tony Barry
RTÉ Rory Furlong Teems Of Times Louis Lentin

THEATRE

VENUE/COMPANY PART PLAY DIRECTOR
Abbey Theatre Slater Curse of the Starving Class Jimmy Fay
Purple Heart Theatre Co. Maxwell Men of Tortuga John O’Brien
Peer Pressure Productions Ensemble Dog Show Garrett Keogh
Second Age Albany King Lear Alan Stanford
Project Arts Theatre Clarence Darrow Never the Sinner Alan King
Storytellers Grandpa The Grapes of Wrath Mark Lambert
Town Hall Theatre, Galway Torvald Helmer A Doll’s House Michael Hunt
Crypt Michael Majeski Valparaiso (by Don DeLillo) John O’Brien
Crypt Theatre Charles II The Libertine John O’Brien
Crypt Theatre Old Mikey Monday Night In A Country Town John O’Brien
Watergate Theatre Larry (Lead) Wild Harvest Vincent Dempsey
John Player Theatre The Butler The Trial Of Ester Waters M.E. Burke-Kennedy
Cork Opera House Teddy Healon Big Maggie M.E. Burke-Kennedy
National Tour Macbeth Macbeth Peter Sheridan
Eblana Theatre Narrator Rocky Horror Show Patrick Scully
National Tour Gratino Merchant Of Venice Eamon Draper
National Tour Benevolio Romeo And Juliet Laurence Foster
Project Arts Centre Male Nurse Krieg Patrick Mason
ITC National Tour Julian Spokesong Patrick Mason
National Tour Various Juno And The Paycock Joe Dowling
Talbot Theatre, Wexford Curly Country Boy Godfrey Quigley
Royal Hotel, Howth Billy Bevis The Poker Session Anna Manahan
Royal Hotel, Howth Lead The White Headed Boy Paul Brennan
Talbot Theatre, Wexford Johnny Dowd Summer of the 17th Doll Alan Stanford
Talbot Theatre, Wexford 2nd Lead Irishmen Godfrey Quigley
Talbot Theatre, Wexford 2nd Lead Come Blow Your Horn Martin Dempsey
Gate Theatre Dick Walk On The Water Godfrey Quigley
Abbey Theatre The Bouncer On The Outside/On The Inside Tom Murphy
Embankment Juv Lead Whistle In The Dark Eamon Drape

RADIO

Freelance Actor with the RTÉ Rep Players and BBC Radio Drama. Regular in Harbour Hotel, RTÉ’s prestigious daily serial, for over ten years.