WILL IRVINE

Height: 5ft 11ins
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Fair
Playing Age: 28-38
Equity Status: Member

TRAINING

Trinity College, Dublin, 3 year Actor Training Course
1 year Grotowskian Training with SlaughterHouse


Film & TV

FILM AND TV PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Mammoth Films Prisoner Maguire Maze Stephen Burke
TNT Samuel Ward Will (Pilot) Shekhar Kapur
Chieftan Film Productions LTD Northerner Citizen Charlie Kenneth Glenaan
World 2000/History Channel Brother Cenwulf Vikings Johan Renck
Titanic Films O’Farrell Titanic – Blood and Steel Ciaran Donnelly
Caboom Mike The Alarms Mark Cantan & Damien Farrell
RTÉ Fergus Lenehen The Clinic Various
National Film School Rick Bright Idea (Short) Vincent Gallagher
CBC/Showtime Groom 2 The Tudors Steve Shill

Theatre

THEATRE PART PLAY DIRECTOR
English Touring Theatre Michaelis/Trade Unionist/Dan Coutts/Albert Adam Lady Chatterley’s Lover Phillip Breen
Bord Gais – RTE Ensemble Centerary Alan Byrne
The Duke of York’s Theatre Understudy The Nether Jeremy Herrin
Lyric Theatre Peter Pentecost Jimmy Fay
Rough Magic Theatre Co. Brendan Digging For Fire Matt Torney
The Abbey Theatre Dr. Schworer/ Black Monk 16 Possible Glimpses Wayne Jordan
Second Age Theatre Co.  Macbeth Macbeth David Horan
Lyric Theatre Shawn Keogh The Playboy of the Western World Conall Morrison
Rough Magic Theatre Co. Henry Carr Travesties Lynne Parker
Barbican/Holland Festival Ensemble The School for Scandal Deborah Warner
Project Arts Centre Simon Connected Iseult Golden
Bedrock/Civic/Project Arts Centre Myles na Gopaleen An Colleen Bawn Jimmy Fay
Second Age Theatre Co. Horatio Hamlet Alan Stanford
Tall Tales Theatre Co. Fin Moment David Horan
Making Strange Theatre/ Project Satan The Last Days of Judas Iscariot Matt Torney
Hatch Theatre Co./Project Paul/One Love and Money Annabelle Comyn
Tall Tales Theatre Co. Kevin Hue and Cry Deirdre Kinahan
Lyric Theatre/Rough Magic Theatre Co. Francis Spokesong Lynne Parker
Red Kettle Theatre Co. Lissener Riddley Walker Ben Hennessey
Prime Cut Productions Mark After The End Emma Jordan
Rough Magic Theatre Co. Cherea Caligula Conor Hanratty
Antioch Productions Henry Harry Brilliant Traces Bryan Burroughs
Gate Theatre Vassily/ Nikolai Levin Anna Karenina Michael Barker-Caven
Ouroborus Patroclus Myrmidons Simon Coury
West Belfast Festival Russell & Various The Final Words of Thomas Russell Philip Orr
Kabosh Albert The Waiting Room Karl Wallace
SlaughterHouse White Exit 3. Black on White Kate McLaughlin
SlaughterHouse Proctor / Jason Exit 2. Surviving A Kate McLaughlin
TEAM / Helix Oliver Cross My Heart Martin Murphy
SlaughterHouse Ensemble Exit 1. The Blue Russian Kate McLaughlin
TEAM / Helix Alex Fusion Martin Murphy
Samuel Beckett Centre Otto Mink The Strip Annabelle Comyn
Samuel Beckett Centre Ensemble Arabian Nights Karl Wallace
Samuel Beckett Centre Narrator Summer of the Aliens Martin Drury
Samuel Beckett Centre Solange The Maids Phillip Zarrilli
Samuel Beckett Centre Bottom/Egeus A Midsummer Night’s Dream Robin Wilson
Samuel Beckett Centre Various Three Sisters Robin Wilson
Samuel Beckett Centre Charles Sturman The Clearing Andrea Ainsworth

 

Skills

Devising, Writing, Physical Theatre, Spanish, French, Dance (Basic Modern, Period), Martial Arts (3 Months Training at PKB Karali, Kerala India

 

Other

WORKSHOPS: SITI Workshop, Viewpoints & Suzuki, Will Bond
Loose Canon Workshop, Jason Byrne & Deirdre Roycroft
Shakespeare Workshops with Fiona Shaw and Lilo Baur
Dance Theatre with Frantic Assembly

 

 Jointly represented by Stevenson Withers Agency.  Tel:+ 44 (0) 20 7 720 3355