NORMA SHEAHAN

Height: 5ft 6ins
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Blonde
Playing Age: 35-45

TRAINING

RADA, 3 Year Acting Diploma & Stage Fighting Certificate.


Film & TV

FILM & TV PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Subotica/Maipo Film Louella Parsons Queen of Ice Anne Sewitsky
Bridget & Eamon Productions for RTÉ Noreen Bridget & Eamonn (Series 1,2,3) Jason Butler
TV3 Mary Hanafin The Bailout Conall Morrisson
Filmbase Maria Breathe Amy-Joyce Hastings
RTÉ Barbara Acorn Kevin de la Isla O’Neill
TG4 Denise Grace Harte Charlie McCarthy
RTE 2 Mum Can’t Cope, Won’t Cope Cathy Brady
Treasure Films Lindy Masters Handsome Devil John Butler
Touchpaper/RTE Sr. Patrick Rebellion Aku Louhimies
Element Pictures Sally A Date For Mad Mary Darren Thornton
Chieftan Film Production Ltd. TD Citizen Charlie Kenneth Glenaan
Waka TV/RTE Loretta Bingham The Centre Peter Foott
RD Film Productions Ltd Immigration Officer Love, Rosie Christian Ditter
Identical Films Limited Victoria Itchidaddy Damo & Ivor Robert Quinn
Stirling Productions Barbara Scúp Declan Recks
Overnight Films Airline Woman Standby Rob Burke & Ronan Burke
ITV Nurse Foyle’s War: The Cage Stuart Orme
El Zorrero Films Susan The Consolation of Orion Siobhán McMahon
Wildfire Films/TG4 Emer An Crisis Eile Charlie McCarthy
BBC/Tiger Aspect Distressed Woman Ripper Street Andy Wilson
Baby Cow/Sky TV Linda Moone Boy 1,2,3 Declan Lowney
Samson Films Garda Milo Berend & Roel Boorsma
Impossible Pictures/ITV Margaret Primeval Robert Quinn
SP Films Paul’s Nurse Savage Brendan Muldowney
Grand Pictures Veronica Sullivan School Run Neasa Hardiman
Octagon Films/RTÉ Librarian Ondine Neil Jordan
Maxicorp Productions Ltd Felicity Paddywhackery Daniel O’Hara
RTE Short Cuts/ Zanzibar School Teacher New Boy Steph Green
BBC Shopkeepers Wife Be More Ethnic Ian Fitzgibbon
Maron Pictures Shannon Kelleher Strength & Honour Mark Mahon
Opix Films Helena Thirteen Kit Ryan
Warrior Films Formorian The Formorian Aideen Murphy
Warrior Films The Widow The Widow Steve Murphy
Independent Eileen It Happened One Night Jonathan Shaw
Parallel Films/RTE Fiona McColgan The Clinic Series 1,2 & 3 Various
West Street TV Production Melanie Love is the Drug Darren Thornton
Brown Sauce Films Sarah Intermission John Crowley
Little Vision Sue Nobody Home Eamon Little

*Nominated Best Live Action Short Film – Oscars 2009

Theatre

THEATRE PART PLAY DIRECTOR
The Gate Theatre Martha Culver The Constant Wife Alan Stanford
National Tour Woman 1 Vagina Monologue Michael Scott
Abbey Theatre Katerina Homeland Paul Mercier
Druid Sarah Casey The Tinker’s Wedding Garry Hynes
Druid Brid The Well of the Saints Garry Hynes
Peacock Theatre Sarah The Proposal Conall Morrison
Prime Cut Productions Millie After Darwin Jackie Doyle
Royal Court Theatre/Traverse Theatre/ Andrews Lane Daughter Bedbound Enda Walsh
The Abbey Theatre Gert Big Maggie Garry Hynes
Project Arts Centre Norma Ten Eugene O’Brien/Karl Shiels
Car Show Adi Car Show Eugene O’Brien/Charlie Bonner
Bloomsbury Theatre, London Yelena Philistines Ewan Smith
Westminster Theatre Hilda Cartwright Birds on the Wing Guy Slater
G.B. Shaw Theatre, RADA Troilus Troilus & Cressida Robin Midgley
Studio Kennington Kate Mundy Dancing at Lughnasa Caroline Eves
G.B. Shaw Theatre Lady Benbow Thark Ellis Jones
RADA Duchess of Malfi Duchess of Malfi Brigid Panet
RADA Chorus Wasteland William Gaskill
RADA Anne All my Sons Jennie Buckman
Bewleys Theatre Aurelia Letters Home Audrey Devereaux
UCD Theatre Karen Speed the Plow Niamh Murphy
Cork Opera House Red Riding Hood Red Riding Hood John Twomey

 

 

Radio

RADIO PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
RTÉ Sarah Murray Prodigal Fergal McElherron
RTÉ Ensemble Broken Moon Rachel West
RTÉ Bernie Murphy The Cider Queens Aidan Matthews
Treasure Films ADR Shrooms Paddy Breathnach
RTE Various Swan’s Cross Daniel Reardon
BBC, London Theresa Swan-Song for the Nightingale Ned Chaillet
RTE Daughter Bedbound Enda Walsh
BBC Miss P Little Miss P Enda Walsh
RTE Sis This Old Man Anne Walsh

 

 

Skills

 

Dance (Irish, Period, Tap, Ballet, Modern, Hip-hop, Jazz, Flamenco and Choreography), Singing (Soprano/Mezzo Soprano), Piano, Tin Whistle, Sight Reading, Horse Riding and Training, Fencing, Swimming, Basketball,Good Irish and German, Basic French, Full Drivers Licence, B. Comm. in Marketing

 

 

Other

Achievements: Nominated Outstanding Actress at Monte Carlo Television Festival Golden Nymph Awards 2010 for ‘An Crisis
Winner of Best Actress at Evening Herald Dublin Theatre Festival Awards 2000 for Bedbound.
Nominated Best Actress at the Irish Times/ESB Theatre Awards 2000 for Bedbound
Nominated twice Best Actress at the ISDA FestivalRunner Up BBC Radio Carlton Hobbs Competition 2000

 

 

 Jointly represented by United Agents, London. Tel:+44 (0) 203 214 0800

Authentic Management, Los Angeles.  Tel: +1 310 838 3333