MARY MURRAY

Height: 5ft 3ins
Eyes: Hazel
Hair: Dark Brown
Playing Age: 30-40
Equity: Member

Film & TV

FILM & TV PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Reckoner Productions Mother The Emerald Stone Alan Dunne
Filmbase Faculty Manager Rising/Falling Kenny Leigh
Short Film Miss Holden Fingerprints Jimmy Smallhorne
RTE/Storyland Charlie’s Mother Hot Knives Diarmuid O’Donoghue
Filmbase Faculty Manager Rising/Falling Kenny Leigh
Showtime Network Woman Penny Dreadful Dearbhla Walsh
MOTB Film Productions Ltd. Stressed Mum Romantic Roads Michael Karen
Short Film Paula Byrne City of Hate Humberto Rosa
RTÉ Janet Love/Hate 3/4/5 David Caffrey
Stalker Films Theresa Stalker Mark O’Connor
Redline Productions Rita The Red Line Daniel Corcoran
Calipo Picture Co. Narky Neighbour Two Hearts Darren Thornton
Grand Pictures Prostitute Death of a Superhero Ian Fitzgibbon
Magma Films Freya Thor: The Edda Chronicles (Animation) O.Jonasson/G.Karlsson
Blue Soup Tina Consawtina Effect Steven Murray
Faster Films Rachel Situations Vacant Lisa Mulcahy
Subotica Films Margaret El Juego Del Ahorcado Manuela Gomez Periera
Element Pictures/ RTE Cliona Little White Lie Nicholas Renton
Zanita Films Freda Eamon Margaret Corkery
RTÉ Donna Prosperity Lenny Abrahamson
Calipo Picture Co. Nurse Frankie Darren Thornton
Independent Productions Fatima Bitterness Brian Launders
Bootstrap Films Limited Suzanne What If Alan Walsh
Siar A Rachas Muid Prod. Elaine WC Liam O Mochain
Zanzibar Films Bridget Recoil Billy McCannon
Edge Films Elegant Lady The King of Nothing Damian Chapa
RTE Angeline Fair City Various
West Street TV Productions Michelle Love is the Drug Darren Thornton
RTE Shauna The Big Bow Wow Various
Speers Films Orla Adam and Paul Lenny Abrahamson
RTE Sandra Fair City Nick Prosser
PFP Films Una O’Connor Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullen
Ferndale Films Liz Great Party Anne Marie Naughton
Canadian TV Series Hanna Random Passage John Smith
Hells Kitchen Maria On The Edge John Carney
Gazboro Productions Sharon Accelerator Vinnie Murphy
BBC Maura The Ambassador (Series II) Anthony Quinn
Liquid Films Red Andy Crushproof Paul Tickell
TG4 Renatta E.R. Dearbhla Walsh
Short Film Tracy The Very Stuff Lisa Mulcahy

 

 

Theatre

THEATRE PART PLAY DIRECTOR
St Johns Theatre Mrs. Gibney and Various No Smoke Without Fire Jimmy Smallhorne
Corps Ensemble Sophie Close to the Sun Stephen Darcy
Corps Ensemble Agnes Bug Jed Murray
Fishamble Various Tiny Plays for Ireland and America Jim Culleton
T42 Productions Singer Wild Sky Jo Mangan
The Lyric Theatre Rose Dancing at Lughnasa Annabelle Comyn
The Helix Wicked Stepmother Cinderella Karl Harpur
Fishamble Theatre Co. Woman Tiny Plays for Ireland 2 Jim Culleton
Tron Theatre (Glasgow/Chinese Tour) Various Ulysses Andy Arnold
Fishamble Theatre Co. Woman Tiny Plays for Ireland Jim Culleton
Fishamble Theatre Co. Fran The End of the Road Louise Lowe
The Abbey Theatre Arrah Meelish Arrah Na Pogue Mikel Murfi
The Gaiety Theatre Mother Boss Grady’s Boys Jim Culleton
Tall Tales Bridget Bogboy Jo Mangan
RAW/Project Arts Centre Electra Off Plan Rachel West
Liberty Hall Nora Connolly Twelve Days in May Peter Reid
Long Road Productions Scary Witch Macbecks David Bolger
Fishamble Theatre Co. Janet The Pride of Parnell Street Jim Culleton
Landmark Theatre Kristin Miss Julie Michael Barker Caven
Project Arts Centre Gilma Slendour Rachel West
Fishamble Theatre Co. Natalie Noah and the Tower Flower Jim Culleton
Abbey Theatre Al Alice Trilogy Tom Murphy
Landmark Productions Various Sleeping Beauty Roisin McBrinn
Calypso Productions Various Operation Easter Bairbre Ni Chaoimh
Second Age Theatre Witch Macbeth Alan Stanford
Project Arts Centre Nadezda Family Stories Rachel West
Visions Productions Mary / Ann Sister Peter Reid
Calypso Productions Janet Five Kinds Of Silence Bairbre Ni Chaoimh
Calipo Theatre Co. Michelle Action Movie Darren Thornton
Liberty Hall Theatre Debbie Dolan Oh When the Hoops Peter Reid
Tall Tales Theatre Co. Bridget Carey Knocknashee Maureen Collonder
Storytellers Theatre Co. Rose of Sharon The Grapes of Wrath Mark Lambert
The Royal Court / Druid Sorrell Raftery On Rafterys Hill Garry Hynes
Anthonys Theatre Minnie Powell Shadow of a Gunman Eileen Clancy
The Crypt Arts Centre Carla Give Us a Break Frank Allen
The Olympia Theatre Various The Secret Life of Seymour Stevens Rebecca Roper

 

 

Radio

RADIO PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Moetion Films Tzgora Luis and His Friends From Outer Space Moe Honan
Moetion Films Casper Casparade Moe Honan
Newstalk Jackie/Kelly Going Straight Shay Linehan
BBC Radio 4 Annie Baby Be Mine Heather Larmour
RTÉ Sarah Offerings Kevin Reynolds
RTÉ Sandra Moving Day Bairbre Ní Caoimh
RTÉ Narrator The Book On One Aidan Stanley
RTÉ Various Lennon’s Guitar Cathryn Brennan
RTÉ Bridget Bog Boy Cathryn Brennan
RTÉ Martha Appearances Cathryn Brennan
RTÉ Various Sorting Office of the Universe Cathryn Brennan
Tinpot Productions Plunkett The Lost Patriot Daryl Moorehouse
Dublin History Museum Various Dublin Tenement Life

 

 

Skills

Professional Singer, Experienced Horse Rider

 

Other

Achievements: Winner of Best Actress at The First Irish Theatre Festival New York 2009 for Pride of Parnell Street
Winner of Best Female Actor at the Mid West Arts and Culture Awards 2009 for Pride of Parnell Street
Winner of Best Supporting Actress at the Irish Times Theatre Award 2006 for Alice Trilogy