GERRY O’BRIEN

Hieght: 6ft
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Light Brown
Playing Age: 55-65
Equity Status: Full Member

FILM & TV

COMPANY PART PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Telegael Prof. Palmer Out of Innocence Danny Hiller
Amazon Studios Lawrence Mad Dog USA Charles McDougall
Tile Films LTD Domhnaill O’Neill After Braveheart Maurice Sweeney
System Forty Eight Ltd Basil Van Der Bexton Speed Dating Tony Herbert
Collie Film Productions Watson Lassie Charles Sturridge
Driver Films Fisherman The Matchmaker Mark Joffe
BBC Jimmy The Guts Eoin O’Callaghan
MOTB Film Productions Ltd. Mick Flannery Romantic Roads Michael Karen
Amber Film Productions Pathologist Amber Thaddeus O’Sullivan
BBC/Kindle Entertainment Hawkovsky The Life and Adventures of Nick Nickleby David Innes Edwards
HBO Lord Bracken Game of Thrones Alan Taylor
CBC/Showtime Sir William Paget The Tudors IV Ciaran Donnelly
Fastnet Films Bearded Man Paris Noir Alexandra McGuinness
RTÉ Dirty Mickey Killinaskully Various
ITV 1 Constable The Old Curiosity Shop Brian Percival
SC4/Fiction Factory Mr. O’Shea The Cockle Farmer (Y Pris) Ed Talfan
RTÉ Velvet Mullen Trouble in Paradise Emer Reynolds
BBC Cyril Harte Rough Diamond Simon Massey
Granada Television Mr. Morland Northanger Abbey John Jones
CBC/Showtime Herald The Tudors Various
Walt Disney Pictures Sailor Pirates of the Caribbean II Gore Verbinski
Great Western Films Mickey The Last Furlong Tom Hall/Kieran Carney
Pluto Films Punter 1 Breakfast on Pluto Neil Jordan
Disney Woad Advisor King Arthur Antoine Fuqua
Zanzibar Films Doublehorn Headrush Shimmy Marcus
April Film Productions Detective Father and Sons Makael Soloman
Merrion Film Productions Martin Cahill Veronica Guerin Joel Schumacher
Carlton TV Vinnie Crooked Man David Drury
Samson Films The Governor All God’s Children Tom Cosgrove
Reign of Fire Productions Jerry Reign of Fire Rob Bowman
Metropolitan Films Prison Governor H3 Les Blair
Cape Random Productions Charlie Peddle Random Passage John Smith
DIT Byron Roomates Ian Power
RTE Duffy Fair City Nick Prosser
Fox TV, USA Torc Mystic Knights Bob Hughes
Greyshane Joe Haggarty Mrs. Pollifax Anthony Shaw
RTE Productions Pat Making the Cut Martyn Friend
Merrion Two Limited Coachman St. Ives Harry Hook
BBC Trawlerman The Ambassador Patrick Lau
Palerton Films Sailor Sweeney Todd John Schlesinger
Channel 4 Spinmaster Fr.Ted Declan Lowry
Hallmark Films Cpt. Hoseason Kidnapped Ivan Passer
Samson Films Foreman The Governor Alan Dossor
Diplomat Films Mastermind Jake’s Progress Robin LeFevre
Lucas Films Chief Rioter Indiana Jones, The Chronicles Gillis McKinnon
RTE Jimmy Coyle Lottie Coyle Loves Buddy Holly Tony Barry
RTE/Channel 4 Higgins Eagles & Trumpets Deirdre Friel
RTE Drama Series Michael Casside Sean Louis Lentin
Swiss Films Man At Bar Light Years Away Alan Tanner
RTE Drama Series Joe Somerville Strumpet City Tony Barry
RTE Drama Series Rory Furlong Teems Of Times Louis Lentin
Independent Yeoman Officer Anne Devlin Pat Murphy
Universal British Army Sergeant The Outsider Tony Larashie
NBC O’Mahoney The Manions Of America Joe Sergeant

 

 

THEATRE

VENUE PART PLAY DIRECTOR
Abbey Theatre Slater Curse of the Starving Class Jimmy Fay
Purple Heart Theatre Co. Maxwell Men of Tortuga John O’Brien
Peer Pressure Productions Ensemble Dog Show Garrett Keogh
Second Age Albany King Lear Alan Stanford
Project Arts Theatre Clarence Darrow Never the Sinner Alan King
Storytellers Grandpa The Grapes of Wrath Mark Lambert
Town Hall Theatre, Galway Torvald Helmer A Doll’s House Michael Hunt
Crypt Michael Majeski Valparaiso (by Don DeLillo) John O’Brien
Crypt Theatre Charles II The Libertine John O’Brien
Crypt Theatre Old Mikey Monday Night In A Country Town John O’Brien
Watergate Theatre Larry (Lead) Wild Harvest Vincent Dempsey
John Player Theatre The Butler The Trial Of Ester Waters M.E. Burke-Kennedy
Cork Opera House Teddy Healon Big Maggie M.E. Burke-Kennedy
National Tour Macbeth Macbeth Peter Sheridan
Eblana Theatre Narrator Rocky Horror Show Patrick Scully
National Tour Gratino Merchant Of Venice Eamon Draper
National Tour Benevolio Romeo And Juliet Laurence Foster
Project Arts Centre Male Nurse Krieg Patrick Mason
ITC National Tour Julian Spokesong Patrick Mason
National Tour Various Juno And The Paycock Joe Dowling
Talbot Theatre, Wexford Curly Country Boy Godfrey Quigley
Royal Hotel, Howth Billy Bevis The Poker Session Anna Manahan
Royal Hotel, Howth Lead The White Headed Boy Paul Brennan
Talbot Theatre, Wexford Johnny Dowd Summer of the 17th Doll Alan Stanford
Talbot Theatre, Wexford 2nd Lead Irishmen Godfrey Quigley
Talbot Theatre, Wexford 2nd Lead Come Blow Your Horn Martin Dempsey
Gate Theatre Dick Walk On The Water Godfrey Quigley
Abbey Theatre The Bouncer On The Outside/On The Inside Tom Murphy
Embankment Juv Lead Whistle In The Dark Eamon Drape

 

RADIO

Freelance Actor with the RTE Rep Players and BBC Radio Drama. Regular in Harbour Hotel, RTE’s prestigious daily serial, for over ten years.